top of page

Privacy Policy

Before using this site, please read the privacy policy, conditions, and terms. This privacy policy applies to all articles and webpages contained therein: www.findyourtabi.com

If you’re a California resident, please read “Privacy Policy for California Residents.” 

 

 

DISCLAIMER 

I write about the locations I've been to as a travel blogger. I might get paid or get services at a discount for my media coverage of some areas and brands. But anything I write or think up for this site is entirely my opinion, uninfluenced by anyone else. Because I take my responsibility as a travel 

writer exceptionally seriously, I will never endorse anything. 

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT & HYPERLINKS 

This website's articles can have embedded content (e.g.,videos, images, articles, etc.). When a visitor views content embedded from another website, it's as if they had visited the other website. Therefore, if you have an account and are logged in to that website, websites may gather data, employ 

cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that content. Occasionally, this website will use external links to point you toward additional resources on a specific subject. These links are only offered as an extra resource, and we take no responsibility for their content. We advise you to thoroughly read each website's privacy policy before browsing these links. 

 

Intellectual Property Rights 

Unless otherwise stated, Summit Company Worldwide, Inc. and its affiliates or licensors own all written material on this website. Copyright, trademark, and intellectual property laws protect them. Additionally, you are not permitted to use this website or its materials in a way that violates any rights or 

legal restrictions. Nothing on this website may be altered, copied, reproduced, uploaded, posted, translated, distributed, or sold without our express written consent. 

AFFILIATE LINKS 

As a travel blogger, I constantly work to offer the finest advice and suggestions to help you with your travels. I occasionally add affiliate links to websites that sell specific travel-related goods or services. I only do this if I think a company's goods or services will benefit travelers and align with their interests. 

 

Third-Party Advertising 

This website manages its advertising through a third-party firm. When you visit this website, which might employ cookies, it offers you content and adverts. To offer targeted adverts, it may gather IP addresses and locations. 

 

The website you are viewing is the one that sets first-party cookies. A third-party cookie generated by a domain other than your website is widely used in behavioral advertising and analytics. To track user interaction with advertising content and to target and improve advertising, third parties may use 

cookies, tags, pixels, beacons, and other similar technologies (collectively, "Tags"). 

  

You can block first-party and third-party cookies in each internet browser and delete the cache. Most browsers' "help" functions will explain how to disable current cookies, receive notifications about new cookies, stop accepting new ones, and clean the cache on your browser. Check out the material at All About Cookies for additional details on cookies and how to disable them. 

 

You might be unable to use all of the services and material on the website if cookies are disabled. Please be aware that disallowing cookies will not prevent you from seeing advertisements when you visit our website. You will still view non-personalized adverts on the Website if you choose to opt out. 

When displaying tailored adverts, the website uses cookies to gather the following information: IP address, Operating System type, Operating System 

version, Device type, Website language, Web browser type, and Email (in hashed form) To serve tailored advertisements, the third-party advertising 

company may also utilize this data to link to additional end-user data that the partner has independently obtained. To deliver interest-based advertising throughout your online experience, including devices, browsers, and applications, it may separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to acquired data. This information includes browsing patterns, cookie and device information, user interactions with adverts and websites, geolocation and traffic data, and details on a visitor's path to a particular website. It may also create 

unique IDs to build audience groups and deliver targeted advertising. 

Please visit the National Advertising Initiative opt out page if you want more information about this practice and to learn 

about your options to accept or reject this data collection. To understand more about interest-based advertising, you can 

also visit the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative. To opt-out in connection with mobile apps, you can download 

the AppChoices app from the Digital Advertising Alliance or use the platform controls on your mobile device. 

 

COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY 

Cookies are small files that websites employ to store visitor information and improve user experience. The information gathered is mainly utilized for trend analysis and behavior tracking related to particular topics. Additionally, this data, taken as a whole, enables us to provide content that best meets the needs of the tourist industry. As a result, cookies enable us to monitor website activity so that we can deliver the most relevant material and articles. 

They are also employed to supply Google Analytics with anonymized tracking information. 

 

For these objectives, the following categories of data may be gathered: browser type, IP address, operating system, country, and the date and time people access our website. It's best to refer to your browser's "Help" menu if you would want to disable cookies in your browser. The About Cookies website also offers helpful advice on this subject. 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS 

By using this website, you represent that you are acting voluntarily. These articles' content might be out of date. Therefore, we disclaim all liability for any inaccurate or deceptive material and urge you to look up other current information sources. The information on this website on travel is all based on the authors' interests and experiences. As a result, it ought to serve as a broad roadmap for your explorations. The content on this website is provided "as is" with no guarantees as to its accuracy, timeliness, availability, or usefulness. You acknowledge that you are using this website entirely at your own risk. Using this website, you consent to keep all sensitive personal data to yourself (i.e., via comments or contact forms). Changes could be made to this policy at any time. If you have questions regarding any of the information on this page, you can email me at findyourtabi(at)gmail.com. 

 

__________________________________________ 

 

Privacy Policy for California Residents 

 

Privacy Policy 

Last updated: October 29, 2022 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information by this Privacy Policy. 

 

Interpretation and Definitions 

 

Interpretation 

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in the singular or plural. 

 

Definitions 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy: 

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service. 

Affiliate means an entity that controls is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest, or other securities entitled to vote for the election of directors or other managing authority. 

Application means the software program provided by the Company downloaded by You on any electronic device, named My travel site app. 

Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California. 

Company (referred to as either "the Company," "We," "Us," or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Summit Company Worldwide, Inc., 11670 W Sunset Blvd. 311 Los Angeles, CA 90049. 

Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident.

A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA which is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose. 

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses. 

Country refers to California, United States. Device means any device that can access the Service, such as a computer, a cellphone, or a 

digital tablet. 

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites. 

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. 

For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You. 

Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another 

business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

Service refers to the Application or the Website, or both. 

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the 

Service, or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. 

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). 

Website refers to My travel site, accessible from http://www.findyourtabi.com 

You mean the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable. 

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data 

Types of Data Collected 

Personal Data 

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:∙Usage Data 

Usage Data 

Usage Data has collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information 

automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device's unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device. 

 

bottom of page